Privacy statement

By using the www.edddison.com website, you agree to these data protection provisions. The operator of the website is edddison technologies OG, whose registered office is at Annenstrasse 57a, 8020 Graz. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about how we handle your data. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, Austrian Data Protection Amendment Act 2018).

1. Purpose of collecting data

The website can be used at any time without providing personal data. When this data is stored, it is used to help us improve our offering and services. Some of the services offered require the user to voluntarily provide certain personal information on our website. In order to provide and complete these services, we require a way to contact the customer and certain personal data and information that allow us to operate a dashboard to download and/or sell software. These kinds of data and information shall be entered when opening a customer account, for example. If you consent, we will use this data to send you a newsletter.

2. Processing and use of data

Your data is processed and used by us to provide you with the best possible services. These services include, among others, the possibility for the user to open a customer account containing personal data. This data helps us to notify our customers of a successful order, sell software, and provide information on new products and services.
The data provided by you is necessary for the performance of the contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot enter into the contract with you. The data shall not be transferred to third parties except for transmission to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery of the goods and our tax consultant to comply with our tax obligations.

3. Consent to the processing and use of personal data

We process and use your personal data only if you voluntarily provide us with this data. By opening a customer account, you give explicit consent to edddison technologies OG to process and store your customer data (for example, name, address, email address). You agree not to provide false information about your identity (for example, false customer data) and that you have sufficient rights to all the data used by you to open a customer account.

4. Transfer of personal data

Personal data shall be transferred to third parties only upon your previous consent or due to legal obligations. Legal obligations refer to a court or government order to disclose the data in connection with illicit or illegal activities. One exception to this provision is the transfer of data that is directly necessary for the performance of contractual obligations such as the processing of payments with the financial institution entrusted with the payment and the transfer of data to shipping companies or tax consultants (processors).

5. Data security

Access to your customer account is only possible upon entry of your personal password.

6. Use of cookies and website analytics

We use cookies on our website to provide you with certain services on the website and to improve the usability and functionality of our website.

7. Use of the newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you shall receive emails from us containing informative content at regular intervals. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending us an email or clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of the newsletter.

8. Rights of the data subject

You have the right to request information about the personal data we have stored about you. You are also entitled to have the personal data corrected, blocked, restricted, or deleted. Furthermore, you can revoke any consents given (for example, to receive the newsletter) at any time by sending an email to inbox@edddison.com or clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

9. Data protection officer

Should you have further questions or suggestions on data protection, require information on your stored personal data, or want to exercise any of your other data subject rights, please contact our data protection officer, send us an E-Mail to inbox[at]edddison.com, or send a letter to:
edddison technologies OG
Annenstrasse 57a
8020 Graz / Austria

10. Complaints

If you believe that our processing of your data violates the data protection law, or if your data protection claims have been violated in some way, you can make a complaint to the data protection authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority:
Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb[at]dsb.gv.at
Web: www.dsb.gv.at

 

Test edddison for free